About Us

Guestbook

Get Involved

 Support Us

Work With Us

Blog

                                                
Locate your Constituency Find your Party  Search by      
Lok Sabha Election Vidhan Sabha Election Constituency Map Polling Stations List Constituency Profiles
Select Constituency


Bookmark and Share
Connect with Us
Skip Navigation Links
Join Empowering India Blog
EI on Twitter
Subscribe to Empowering India Group 
Email:     
Visit this group
Political Analysis
Skip Navigation Links
Election Results and AnalysisExpand Election Results and Analysis
Know Your MLA and MPExpand Know Your MLA and MP
Know Your CandidateExpand Know Your Candidate
Build Query
Empowering Orissa
Skip Navigation Links
Official Web Sites
Skip Navigation Links
Liberty Initiatives
Skip Navigation Links
In Defence of Liberty
Empowering India
Miracle of Democracy
Right to Property
Civil Society Initiatives
 
 Orissa Assembly Election 2009
Constituency: Sonepur (65) 

District : Subarnapur

Date of Polling : 16.04.2009 No of Polling Station: 278         
Date of Counting: 16.05.2009        

Male Electors Female Electors Total Electors Votes Polled Turn Out
114809  104347  219156  159668  72.86% 

(Candidate in Red is the winner) CANDIDATE SUMMARY   |   Affidavit Summary

S.No. Candidate Name & Brief Bio (on mouse over) Party Symbol Gender Age Votes Polled Vote %
1 Jitendra Patnaik   INC  * Hand   M   34 36044 22.57%
2 Naba Krushna Danta   BJP  * Lotus   M   50 40537 25.39%
3 Niranjan Pujhari   BJD  * Conch   M   48 68844 43.12%
4 Susanta Kumar Panda   BSP  * Elephant   M   35 2705 1.69%
5 Jibeswar Behera   SAMO  * Nagara   M   50 2143 1.34%
6 Tankadhara Khamari   IND  * Railway Engine   M   54 844 0.53%
7 Dillip Kumar Sahu   IND  * Coconut   M   31 885 0.55%
8 Balgopal Mishra   IND  * Battery Torch   M   67 6470 4.05%
9 Rajani Kanta Naik   IND  * Television   M   35 1196 0.75%

AFFIDAVIT SUMMARY

S.No. Candidate Name:PartyEducationTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesPAN No. Criminal Charges
1 Jitendra Patnaik   INC                                              * Law                                              80,382- Y-
2 Naba Krushna Danta   BJP                                              * NA                                              920,300171,104,212 --
3 Niranjan Pujhari   BJD                                              * Law                                              12,263,623372,486 Y-
4 Susanta Kumar Panda   BSP                                              * Graduate                                              12,325,143- --
5 Jibeswar Behera   SAMO                                              * Under Graduate                                              10,821,2644,499,189 Y-
6 Tankadhara Khamari   IND                                              * Literate(Some School)                                              25,000- --
7 Dillip Kumar Sahu   IND                                              * Under Graduate                                              20,50025,000 --
8 Balgopal Mishra   IND                                              * Law                                              87,672,987- --
9 Rajani Kanta Naik   IND                                              * Graduate                                              39,239- --

HyperLink HyperLink